Privacy policy


This privacy policy sets out how Armonico Consort uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Please take a moment to read this policy so you know what choices you have about the information we may ask you for. This policy may change from time to time so it's a good idea to come back and read through it again.

In order to provide you with the full range of Armonico Consort and AC Academy services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Data Protection

Armonico Consort is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Third Party websites

The Armonico Consort and AC Academy websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our programming and services;
  • to very occasionally send promotional emails about our concert season, exclusive ticket offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

Marketing our products and services

We may, subject to your consent, use your personal information to contact you with information about Armonico Consort and AC Academy. If you no longer wish to receive updates from us, please hit the unsubscribe link in our communications.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Armonico Consort and AC Academy’s websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell, rent or disclose your information to any third parties other than those set out in this privacy policy unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Can I find out what personal information Armonico Consort holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Armonico Consort holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact our marketing department.